Professor

Åke Bergman
C324
+46 8 16 3997
Anders Colmsjö
A305
+46 8 674 7197
Christer Johansson
V215
+46 8 674 7276
Christina Rudén
Deputy head of department
X517
+46 8 674 7338
Christoph Humborg

+46 8 674 7668
Conny Östman
A309
+46 8 674 7196
Cynthia de Wit
Head of unit
T518
+46 8 674 7180
Elena Gorokhova
X509
+46 8 674 7341
Hans-Christen Hansson
X228a
+46 8 674 7290
Ian Cousins
S502
+ 46 8 16 4012
Ilona Riipinen
Head of unit
X227
+46 8 674 7284
Johan Ström
X215
+46 8 674 7287
Kevin Noone
X224a
+46 8 674 7543
Lennart Balk
X519
+46 8 674 7721
Magnus Breitholtz
Head of unit
X521
+46 70 600 2686
Margareta Törnqvist
C318
+46 8 16 3769
Matthew MacLeod
V502

Michael McLachlan
Head of department
T524
+46 8 674 7228
Mohamed Abdel Rehim
A337
+46 8 16 3605
Örjan Gustafsson

+ 46 8 674 7317
Roger Westerholm
A320b
+46 8 16 2440
Ulrika Nilsson
A329
+46 8 16 2327

Guest professor

Carlo Crescenzi
A305
+46 8 674 7197

Administrative support

Anki Andersson
Administrative officer
X226a
+46 8 674 7280
Anna Allenbert
Administrative officer

+46 8 674 7240
Elena Anissimova
Finance officer
X233
+46 8 674 7127
Eva-Lotta Skoog
Administrative officer
T530
+46 8 674 7150
Jonas Rutberg
Administrative officer
A317
+46 8 16 2437
Karin Nyström
Administrative officer
X531
+46 8 674 7231
Lisbeth Häggberg
Equal opportunities officer

+46 8 16 4017
Mikael Knutsson
Director of administration
X533
+46 8 674 7587
Rickard Lipski
Superintendent
X231
+46 8 674 7214
Stella Papadopoulou
Science communicator
V501
+46 8 674 7011

Associate professor

Ann-Kristin Eriksson Wiklund
Director of Studies
X529
+46 8 674 7251
Anna Sobek
External relations coordinator
V503
+46 8 674 7230
Brita Sundelin
X507
+46 8 674 7235
Britta Eklund
X525
+46 8 674 7211
Christian Beer
S506
+46 8 674 7387
Douglas Nilsson
X217
+46 8 674 7542
Gerard Cornelissen

+47-22023159
Göran Lidén
X221
+46 8 674 7641
Gunnar Thorsén
A321
+46 8 16 4316
Jon Benskin
V518
+46 76 426 5490
Karine Elihn
Radiation safety officer, Exchange coordinator
V217
+46 8 674 7763
Leopold Ilag
A313
+46 8 16 2435
Lillemor Asplund
C306
+46 8 16 2146
Markus Meili
Webmaster

+46 8 674 7217
Paul Glantz
Environmental representative
V216
+46 8 674 7647

Assistant professor

Paul Zieger
V218
+46 8 674 7634

Researcher

Agnes Karlsson
X505
+46 8 674 7260
Amelie Kierkegaard
T512
+46 8 674 7182
Anna Strid
C310
+46 8 16 3995
Anne Soerensen
S514
+46 8 674 7278
August Andersson
R509
+46 8 16 4015
Birgit Paulsson
Director of Studies
C328a
+46 8 16 2911
Cecilia Andrén

+46 8 674 7000
Chang'er Chen
T510
+46 8 674 7136
Claudia Lindim
T506
+46 8 674 7340
Frida Edberg
Student counsellor

+46 8 674 7262
Henry Holmstrand
R507
+46 (0)73 696 1037
Hitesh Motwani
C320a
+46 8 16 3993
Isabella Karlsson
A333
+46 8 16 2432
Jana Weiss
C308
+46 8 16 2212
Johan Eriksson
C332
+46 8 16 3677
Marlene Ågerstrand
External relations coordinator
V507
+46 8 16 4021
Matthew Salter
V204
+46 8 674 7222
Patrik Winiger
S516
+46 8 674 7339
Peter Tunved
V214
+46 8 674 7291
Radovan Krejci
Deputy head of unit
X219
+46 8 674 7224
Raed Awad
T534

Tomas Hansson
X527
+46 8 674 7368
Ulla Sellström
T520
+46 8 674 7181
Ulla Wideqvist
V201
+46 8 674 7161
Wenzheng Fang
R513
+46 8 674 7253

Guest researcher/Post doc

Anna Beronius
V516
+46 8 674 7212
Birgit Wild
R511
+46 8 674 7250
Bo Yuan
T526
+46 8 674 7315
Dan Partridge
V205

Daniel Schlesinger
V202
+46 8 674 7177
Eyal Freud
V212
+46 8 674 7281
Fang Tao
T528
+46 8-674 73 30
Fangyuan Zhao
T506
+46 8 674 7741
Inna Nybom
T510
+46 8 674 7517
Jan Holmbäck
A319
+46 8 16 2428
Jenni Kontkanen
V210

Joao Ferreira
V505

Kathryn Sparrow
R511
+46 8 674 7723
Maria Norman
S510

Martin Ogonowski
S514
+46 8 674 7603
Martin Thurner
R525
+46 8 674 7249
Nisha Motwani
X513

Philipp Porada


Srinivas Bikkina

+46 8 674 7271
Tanja Dallafior
V205
08-674 7642
Tina Bayer


Tinja Olenius
V209
+46 8674 7282
Zhe Li
S504
+46 8 674 7188

Technical personnel

Alexander Håkansson
V206
+46 8 674 7648
Ann-Marie Johansson

+46 8 674 7244
Anna-Lena Egebäck
T516
+46 8 674 7163
Birgitta Liewenborg
X515
+46 8 674 7722
Birgitta Noone
Webmaster
X222a
+46 8 674 7252
Cecilia Bandh
V509
+ 46 8 674 7333
Hanna Gustavsson
V514
+46 8 16 4142
Hans Areskoug
V208
+46 8 674 7283
Hans Karlsson
V203
+46 8 674 7286
Ioannis Athanassiadis
C312
+46 8 16 2212
Jörgen Ek

+46 8 674 7246
Kai Rosman
V213

Karin Ek
X515
+46 8 674 7221
Karin Ström
Environmental representative
X525
+46 8 674 7472
Lena Elfver
A330
+46 8 16 2803
Marcus Sundbom
Head of unit
R523
+46 8 674 7242
Margareta Linde
X511
+46 8 674 7215
Marsha Hanson

+46 8 674 7277
Martin Kruså
T516
+46 8 674 7471
Matthias Brakebusch
R535
+46 8 674 7316
Merle Plassmann
T536
+46 8 674 7159
Michael Strandell
S512
+46 8 674 7151
Oskar Sandblom
T536
7170
Pär Hjelmquist

+46 8 674 7216
Per-Åke Hägerroth
X513
+46 8 674 7270
Tabea Hennig
X219
+46 8 674 7288
Ulla Eriksson
Environmental representative
T528
+46 8 674 7175
Zahra Hamzavi
X222a
+46 8 674 7548

PhD student

Ahmed Ramzy

+46 8 16 2432
Alessandro Quaranta
A333
+46 8 16 2432
Anton Ribbenstedt
T512

Asa Motiei
X501
+46 8 674 7361
Berit Gewert
T508
+46 8 674 7749
Claudia Coll
T502
+46 8 674 7173
David Segersson


Dennis Lindqvist
C310
+46 8 16 3995
Ellen Ingre-Khans
V508
+46 8 674 7337
Emelie Graham
X225
+468 674 77 30
Farshid Mashayekhy Rad
A311
+46 8 16 2935
Francesco Iadaresta
A311
+46 8 16 2935
Ge Yin
C320
+46 8 16 3993
Georgios Giovanoulis
T502
+46737827038
Hatem Elmongy
A333
+46 8 16 2432
Henrik Olstrup
X223

Hwanmi Lim
A323
+46 8 16 2439
Ines Rodriguez Leal
T502

Ivica Crljenica
X220a
+46 8 674 7751
Jana Johansson
T508
+46 8 674 7165
Jannik Martens
R501
+46 816 2437
Javier Zurita Perez
A333
+46 8 16 2432
Jenny Aasa
C316
+46 8 16 2018
Johan Gustafsson
C308
086747227
Jon Duberg
X505
+46 8 674 7335
Jonas Fyrestam
A311
+46 8 16 2935
Joo Hui
T502
+46 8 674 7275
Juan-Camilo Acosta
X219

Kerstin Winkens
T526
+46 8 674 7154
Kim Dahlgren Strååt
Alumni coordinator
S504
+46 8 674 7160
Lara Schultes
Webmaster
T514
+46 8 674 7268
Lisa Bröder
Environmental representative
R501
+46 8 674 7236
Lisa Sigg
X501
+46 8 674 7269
Lukas Mustajärvi
T502
+46 8 674 7199
Mafalda Castro
X523
087647720
Malte Posselt
T534

Maria Bighiu
Webmaster
X501
+46 8 674 7609
Maria Lagerström
X501
+46 8 674 7210
Maryam Dalirian
X223

Melissa Gomis
T520
+46 8 674 7732
Milena Miska
R 513
+46 8674 7766
Nadia Zguna
A315
+46 8 16 2436
Narges Rastak
X225
+46 8 674 7729
Pedro Sousa
A315
+46 8 16 2436
Rozanna Avagyan
A311
+46 8 16 2935
Sabina Hoppe
X523
+46 8 674 7463
Samuel Lowe
Chair of PhD Student Council
X220a

Sanjeev Dasari
R501
+46 86747759
Stathis Reppas
T520
+46 8 674 7153
Steffen Schellenberger
Chair of PhD Student Council
T512

Thuy Bui
T508
0728403585
Zandra Gerdes
X509


External PhD student

Henrik Grythe
X223


Professor emeritus

Bengt-Erik Bengtsson


Bo Jansson


Bo Karlberg


Dag Broman


Lars Olander


Mats Olsson


Per Jonsson


Sören Jensen


Staffan Krantz



Recently graduated

Aziza El Beqqali
A323

Caroline Ek
X501
+46 8 674 7336
Elisabeth Nyberg
C328
+46 8 519 54283
Siiri Latvala



Former employees

Henrik Carlsson
C316
+46 8 16 2018
Ioannis Sadiktsis
A323
+46 8 16 2439
Jan Julin


Lars Ahlm
Now at MISU
+46 8 16 4344